Shea Butter Tutorial
September 24, 2014

Shea Butter Tutorial

Shea Butter, also known as African Karite butter, comes from the fruit kernels of the Karite Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) tree found in the savannahs of central Africa and has been used across the African continent for centuries. Its scientific name, Butyrospermum parkii, is derived from the Greek words boutyron, which means "butter" and sperma, which means "seed."
Read More
Castor Oil
September 14, 2014

Castor Oil

Cold pressed from the Castor Bean, castor oil is a popular healing agent for many skin problems and a natural remedy for dry skin. The triglyceride fatty acids present in castor oil help dry skin by restoring the natural moisture. Castor Oil also has many antibacterial properties and is fabulous in handmade soap and shampoo for creating a rich bubbly lather.
Read More
But . . . The Label Says "Natural"
August 25, 2014

But . . . The Label Says "Natural"

Don’t be fooled by pretty packaging, natural looking displays, and "natural" logos. What you think you see, is often not what you get! Sadly, many companies are not selling "organic" or "natural" products, they are simply selling the WORDS "organic" and "natural." They know that the right packaging and the right message sells—even if it is not true.
Read More
Your Stories: Great Results With Natural Soap
August 20, 2014

Your Stories: Great Results With Natural Soap

A collection of stories about great results switching to natural soap.
Read More