Check out our seasonal Summer Breeze soap and don't forget to get your supply of Spring soaps Sweet Basil & Parsley Sage before they are gone!

x
Shea Butter Tutorial
September 24, 2014

Shea Butter Tutorial

Shea Butter, also known as African Karite butter, comes from the fruit kernels of the Karite Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) tree found in the savannahs of central Africa and has been used across the African continent for centuries. But, all Shea Butter is not created equal! Let's Find Out Why.
Read More
Castor Bean Oil
September 14, 2014

Castor Bean Oil

Cold-pressed from the Castor Bean, the oil is a popular healing agent for many skin problems and a natural remedy for dry skin. It is a fabulous ingredient in natural soap and shampoo, creating a rich bubbly lather. Castor bean oil is not poisonous. We actually eat many items that have a poisonous component before they are processed properly!
Read More
Canola Oil
June 25, 2014

Canola Oil

Canola oil has an oleic acid content similar to olive oil but also has a higher linoleic acid content. This produces an extremely conditioning and moisturizing bar with a creamy lather. We have received numerous emails over the years questioning our use of Canola Oil in our natural soap and shampoo bars. All Canola is not created equal. So, let’s clear up some misconceptions about the canola oil we use at Chagrin Valley.
Read More
Olive Oil Tutorial
June 7, 2014

Olive Oil Tutorial

To make olive oil, the ripe olives and pits are crushed. From the olive mash comes olive oil. The method by which the oil is extracted determines the quality of that oil. All olive oils are not created equal! So, let's Learn About Olive Oil.
Read More