Shea Butter Tutorial
September 24, 2014

Shea Butter Tutorial

Shea Butter, also known as African Karite butter, comes from the fruit kernels of the Karite Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) tree found in the savannahs of central Africa and has been used across the African continent for centuries. Its scientific name, Butyrospermum parkii, is derived from the Greek words boutyron, which means "butter" and sperma, which means "seed."
Read More
Castor Oil
September 14, 2014

Castor Oil

Cold pressed from the Castor Bean, castor oil is a popular healing agent for many skin problems and a natural remedy for dry skin. The triglyceride fatty acids present in castor oil help dry skin by restoring the natural moisture. Castor Oil also has many antibacterial properties and is fabulous in handmade soap and shampoo for creating a rich bubbly lather.
Read More
But . . . The Label Says "Natural"
August 25, 2014

But . . . The Label Says "Natural"

Don’t be fooled by pretty packaging, natural looking displays, and "natural" logos. What you think you see, is often not what you get! Sadly, many companies are not selling "organic" or "natural" products, they are simply selling the WORDS "organic" and "natural." They know that the right packaging and the right message sells—even if it is not true.
Read More
Natural Soap Compared To Commercial Soap
August 19, 2014

Natural Soap Compared To Commercial Soap

We probably use the word “soap” everyday to simply mean some sort of cleansing agent. What we do not realize is that most of what we call “soap” is actually not soap at all! If it does not say "soap" then it is not really soap!
Read More