Illipe Butter, Shorea stenoptera, is an exotic butter obtained from the nuts of a magnificent tree that grows in the forests of Borneo. For centuries, the inhabitants of the island have been using this butter as a treatment for skin problems.
The grand tree can grow to 50 feet in height and produces 2 inch nuts with a very thin shell. The nuts, which contain about 50% fat, are collected from the forest floor and dried in the sun. The shells are separated and the inner nut is pressed to extract "butter."
Illipe butter is creamy white with a mild scent, is similar in nature to cocoa butter in its triglyceride composition, and it moisturizes and helps restore skin elasticity. Illipe Butter, rich in unsaturated fatty acids like oleic and linoleic is reputed to be the most nourishing of the healing botanical butters.
In hair care, illipe butter is rich in Vitamins A and E, which helps stimulate the production of healthy sebum to soothe and hydrate the scalp and hair.
Fair Trade Certified™ is the global brand of Fair Trade USA, a nonprofit organization. Using Fair Trade Certified™ Organic Cocoa Butter supports quality products that improve lives and protect the environment.
This variety of illipe butter carries both Organic and Fair For Life Fair Trade certifications.Fair for Life is a certification program for fair trade in agriculture, manufacturing, and trade, created in 2006 and is now run by the Ecocert Group.