Sea Buckthorn Oil, Hippophae rhamnoides, fruit comes from a deciduous shrub native to Europe and Asia. The entire berry, fruit, and seeds, are pressed resulting in a deeply colored oil packed with nutrients. The berries have high levels of Vitamin C, omega-3 oils, palmitoleic acid, antioxidants (like vitamin E), B vitamins, and beta-carotene, which gives the berries their characteristic color.
People have used the oil for centuries as a natural remedy for a variety of conditions. Since scientific research is limited, much of the knowledge we have about the sea buckthorn oil comes from traditional medicine and anecdotal reports.
When we formulate a Sea Buckthorn product our goal is to use the best quality, certified organic unrefined oil and to use the most sea buckthorn oil possible.
We do not use extracts, only the pure oil which contains all of the bioactive substances.
Research has shown that this amazing oil contains approximately 190 bioactive substances.
"Sea-buckthorn oil has a beneficial effect on skin because: it is a strong antioxidant – this oil fights free radicals, rebuilds cells and delays cell ageing, supports wound healing, reduces scars and discolourations, treats dermatoses, eczemas, ulceration, psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, acne, improves skin elasticity and structure, provides appropriate hydration of epidermis, limits excessive water loss, protects against harmful radiation (solar or x-rays), has a regenerative and anti-ageing effect. (Source)
The high levels of nutrients help hydrate and improve skin elasticity, repair damaged and dry skin, normalize sebaceous secretions, evens out skin tone, and may help improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Sea buckthorn has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbiological activity that helps promote wound healing and reduce scarring by encouraging tissue regeneration. When used as an ointment or topical cream, sea buckthorn oil eases symptoms and promotes healing of eczema, rosacea, and burns, including radiation and sunburn. There are claims that sea buckthorn oil kills the Demodex mites that often cause rosacea.
Sea buckthorn is known as a treasure house of vitamins. The vitamin C content of sea buckthorn berries is 12 times higher than the vitamin C content of oranges.
The oil is very expensive. Ten pounds of berries are needed to produce one pound of oil. Our sea buckthorn oil is processed by the cold press method of the entire berry with seeds.
Please Note: Our very concentrated Sea Buckthorn Oil is unrefined. Unrefined oils have not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process. The oil has a strong fruity musky scent that is characteristic of Sea Buckthorn. The deep orange color of sea buckthorn oil can stain skin, clothing, and surfaces. While staining of the skin washes off easily the staining of clothes and linens may be permanent.
Learn More Blog: Skin Care Benefits of Unrefined Sea Buckthorn Oil