Illipe Butter


Illipe Butter, Shorea stenoptera, is an exotic butter obtained from the nuts of a magnificent tree that grows in the forests of Borneo. For centuries, the inhabitants of the island have been using his butter as a treatment for skin problems.

The grand tree can grow to 50 feet in height and produces 2 inch nuts with a very thin shell. The nuts, which contain about 50% fat, are collected from the forest floor and dried in the sun. The shells are separated and the inner nut is pressed to extract "butter."

Illipe butter is creamy white with a mild scent. It is similar in nature to cocoa butter, moisturizes and helps restore skin elasticity. Many believe it to be the most nourishing of the healing butters.



Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.  

The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.

If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.

Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.