Organic Baobab Oil
Baobab oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab, Adansonia digitate, fruit tree.
The baobab tree, native to Australia, Africa, and Madagascar, has large, sweetly scented white flowers that open at night, bloom once a year, and last for 24 hours.
When the flowers open in the evening they are pollinated by bats and other nocturnal insects. The baobab fruits grow from the flower stalks which mature during the hot summer and drop off the trees when ready to harvest.
The tree grows in hot, dry woodland areas that receive little rainfall. It stores water in its trunk and is able to survive many years of drought. To avoid losing moisture through its leaves, the branches are bare for most of the year. Since the bare branches look like roots, the Baobab has been given the nickname, “the upside-down tree.”
The Baobab tree is believed to have mystical powers and is known as the “Tree of Life” in Africa where every part of the tree, including the leaves, seeds, oil, fruit and root bark, are used for either its medicinal or nutritional properties.
Its fruit, which resembles a coconut, and the seeds are high in many nutrients such as vitamins A, B, E and C, antioxidants, fatty acids and sterols. The seeds from which the oil is produced are found inside the fruit. Although the oil is quite thick, it absorbs quickly, does not clog pores or leave a greasy residue and is an excellent moisturizer for all skin types.
• antioxidants help protect skin against free radical damage
• fatty acids, with anti-inflammatory properties, help maintain skin integrity
• Its vitamin C content is 6 times greater than an orange
Called “superfood for your skin,” baobab oil helps moisturize and soothe dry, chapped, cracked skin, eases symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, promotes wound healing, and helps combat early signs of aging by reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
No two people are alike. Some people may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them, even with natural or organic ingredients. Be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or any indication that the product ingredients may not be suitable for your body.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.