Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil


Pumpkin Seed Oil, Cucurbita pepo, is derived from the Styrian pumpkin with dark green seeds. The seeds do not have an outer shell and are easily processed into oil. We use virgin pumpkin seed oil, cold pressed from the seeds, with a naturally a dark green color and a nutty aroma. This highly nourishing and emollient oil is rich in vegetable protein and contains many valuable nutrients and phytosterols. Pumpkin seed oil is particularly high in the gamma tocopherol form of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant. Rich in essential fatty acids that regulate skin oil (sebum) production, it is great for both oily/acne-prone skin and dry damaged skin. It helps combat fine facial lines and dryness and may be helpful for eczema and psoriasis.

In hair care, it helps protect hair follicles and promote shine. It is an emollient that moisturizes and helps smooth frizz. 

We use virgin, unrefined, organic pumpkin seed oil. Unrefined oils have not been bleached or deodorized and retain their natural scent, color and nutritional benefits.  



Please Note: The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Our ingredients descriptions are about topical (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or health care provider.