Winter Survival Soap Bars are Back!!!!!

x

Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil


Seabuckthorn Oil, Hippophae rhamnoides, fruit comes from a deciduous shrub native to Europe and Asia. The entire berry, fruit and seeds, is pressed resulting in a resulting in a deeply colored oil packed with nutrients. The berries have high levels of Vitamin C, omega-3 oils, palmitoleic acid, antioxidants (like vitamin E), B vitamins and beta-carotene, which gives the berries their characteristic color.

Sea-buckthorn oil contains approximately 190 bioactive substances (source).

The high levels of nutrients help improve skin elasticity, repair damaged and dry skin, normalize sebaceous secretions and combat symptoms of aging skin such as wrinkles. Seabuckthorn has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbiological activity that helps promote wound healing and reduce scarring by encouraging tissue regeneration. When used as an ointment or topical cream, seabuckthorn oil promotes healing of eczema, rosacea, and burns, including radiation and sunburn. There are claims that seabuckthorn oil kills demodex mites that often cause rosacea.

Seabuckthorn oil is very expensive. Ten pounds of berries are needed to produce one pound of oil. It is so concentrated that it may temporarily stain the skin. Our seabuckthorn oil is processed by the cold press method of the entire berry with seeds.



Please Note: The content and information on this website, provided by The Chagrin Valley Soap and Salve Company, is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.

Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.