Organic Tamanu Oil


Tamanu Oil, Calophyllum inophyllum, cold-pressed from the nuts of the Tamanu tree, has been used in Tahiti for centuries to heal wounds and skin damage. Although unrefined Tamanu is a thick green oil that often solidifies at cooler temperatures,  it is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the skin, and is non-comedogenic (non-pore clogging). Tamanu is safe for use on oily, acne-prone, or sensitive skin. It has a rich, earthy, sweet, nutty scent. 

Its ability to heal damaged skin has been demonstrated in clinical studies. Tamanu, rich in fatty acids, has antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antifungal properties. Tamanu oil penetrates deep into the skin and helps calm inflamed skin, helps fade stretch marks, helps improve the appearance of scars, promotes new tissue formation, and encourages healthy skin growth to aid in healing minor cuts, burns, rashes, acne, eczema, rosacea, and other skin conditions. It also helps with general itching and itching due to irritated skin problems such as eczema or psoriasis. Since the oil is so effective, a little goes a long way. 

Tamanu contains a high content of calophyllic fatty acid, an anti-inflammatory that is said to reduce signs of aging and relieve puffiness around the eyes. The oil can be used directly onto the skin for fast, effective results for a myriad of everyday skin conditions. 

When massaged into the skin, Tamanu has demonstrated some relief from neuralgia, rheumatism, and sciatica. 

In hair care, tamanu oil is a great conditioning treatment. It nourishes the scalp, moisturizes the hair shaft, and helps manage dandruff to promotes luxuriant and beautiful hair. 

I love adding Tamanu Oil to the skincare recipes because its therapeutic healing capacity is amazing. Tamanu oil is quite expensive. It takes 220 pounds (100 kg) of Tamanu fruit to make 11 pounds (5 kg) of oil.

We use virgin, unrefined, organic tamanu oil. Unrefined oils have not been bleached or deodorized and retain their natural scent, color and nutritional benefits.  



Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.  

The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.

If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.

If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test. 

Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.