Organic Flaxseed


Flax Seed, Linum usitatissimum, comes from the flax plant which is grown for its seeds, its edible oil, its wood-finishing oil and for its fibers that are used to make linen. The oil used in wood finishing is called Linseed Oil which is extracted using petroleum solvents and is not safe for human consumption. Flaxseeds have been cultivated since ancient times in Egypt and China, where they were used as food and medicine.

Flax seed and its oil are often added to skin care products because they are bursting with lots of essential nutrients such as vitamins A, B, and E, are also one of the best sources of omega 3 fatty acids and are known for their high anti-inflammatory properties. Flax seeds help firm, tone and tighten skin and reduce excess sebum on oily skin to prevent and treat acne. Finely crushed seeds make excellent exfoliators to help cleanse and remove impurities from the skin and minimize large pores. 

In hair care, flax seed belongs to a group of herbs called mucilage plants like marsh mallow. When mixed with hot water, flax seeds form a slippery, gooey gel which promotes healthy strands and provides "slip" to aid in detangling hair which can be especially helpful for those thin tangly hair and those with tight, curly hair. 

 



Please Note: The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Our ingredients descriptions are about topical (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or health care provider.