Mullein, Verbascum thapsus, is a healing weed that grows in fields and along roadsides. Native Americans have used mullein as a health aid for centuries. Due to its mucilage content, mullein has been used topically by herbalists as a soothing emollient for inflammatory skin conditions, itching, eczema, and burns. It softens and soothes irritated skin. Mullein also has astringent properties, is useful in healing wounds and shrinking hemorrhoids. The flowers were also valued for the yellow dye they yield, an aspect fashionable Roman ladies appreciated. When mullein flower stalks were burned as torches, the ashes were collected and used to produce a shampoo. Common mullein was brought to America by the Puritans, who used the plant as a medicinal herb. In hair care, marsh mallow relieves scalp irritations, provides moisture and slip which helps detangle hair.
Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.