Myrrh, Commiphora myrrha, is a reddish-brown dried sap-like substance (gum-resin) extracted from cuts in the bark of a number of small, shrub-like, thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora native to northeastern Africa and southwest Asia. The resin can be crushed into a powder, used as pebble-like chunks, or be distilled into an essential oil.
Myrrh has been used as a cleansing, purifying agent for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine.
Today, because of its antiseptic, disinfectant, and anti-inflammatory properties, myrrh is used topically for cuts, scrapes, scratches, and abrasions. Its Myrrh antifungal properties help fight diaper rash naturally. Since myrrh helps prevent tissue degeneration, it helps heal wounds and dry, cracked areas of the skin. Myrrh is often used for its rejuvenating properties on mature skin.
No two people are alike. Some people may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them, even with natural or organic ingredients. Be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or any indication that the product ingredients may not be suitable for your body.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.