Organic Orris Root
Orris Root, Iris (germanica, pallida. florentina), is a general term for the peeled, dried and ground rhizomes (roots) of three species of Iris. The essential oils locked inside the orris root, give it the lovely scent of violets and its natural minerals and oils have antiseptic properties. Since it is very gentle on the skin, the powder is often used as a base of powders for the face, hair, feet, baby powders and even underarm deodorants. The powder helps skin maintain its natural moisture content and gives skin a fresh and glowing appearance. Orris powder is often used in natural tooth powders. Powdered orris root has been used to promote healthy, beautiful hair. A bit of orris powder on the scalp freshens the scalp and the hair and leaves the hair soft and manageable.
Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.