Rosemary, Rosemarinus officinalis, a symbol of fidelity, was used in wedding ceremonies. Its name is derived from the Latin word Rosmarinus, which means “dew of the sea”. Rosemary is very fragrant and has a mildly astringent effect on the skin. It has a long history of culinary and medicinal use. Like many other pungent herbs, rosemary has antibacterial properties. In the days before refrigeration, herbs like rosemary, thyme, and hyssop were rubbed into fresh meat to prevent spoilage. The uplifting scent of rosemary is believed to help headaches, mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion and stress. It clears the mind and promotes mental clarity. It refreshes and stimulates a warm sluggish body, energizes and regenerates. In hair care,rosemary encourages hair growth by improving blood flow to the scalp, encourages strong, healthy hair, stimulates growth and increases manageability. Ground rosemary leaves provide gentle exfoliation when added to soap.
Please Note: The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
Our ingredients descriptions are about topical (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or health care provider.