Bay Laurel Essential Oil
Bay Laurel, Laurus nobilis, also known as sweet bay, is an evergreen tree or small tree shrub that is part of the laurel family and is native to the Mediterranean. The bay laurel leaf is the "bay leaf" that is used in cooking.
According to Greek mythology, the nymph Daphne was transformed into a laurel tree by her father in order to escape the unwanted affections of the god Apollo. Since Apollo could not have her as his wife he took the bay laurel tree as his emblem. In ancient times it was believed that the bay laurel tree held magical powers, warding off evil witchcraft and disease.
Bay leaves contain antiseptic and astringent properties. The essential oil is extracted from the leaves by steam distillation. The oil has a strong, spicy, herbaceous, and sometimes medicinal scent that may differ depending on the region in which it is grown. For example, the oil produced from trees in Italy or France has the scent we associate with the bay leaves used in cooking. While the oil produced from North Africa varieties has a more pungent aroma reminiscent of eucalyptus.
The essential oil of the bay laurel is quite strong and must always be diluted in order to prevent skin irritation. When mixed with a carrier oil it can be used topically as a remedy for aching muscles and joints and sprains. It also has antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
In hair care, the oil is also considered to be a good tonic to stimulate hair growth and remove dandruff.
When it is used in aromatherapy, the scent of Bay Laurel, a lovely blend of camphorous and spicy notes together with softer sweet, fruity and floral notes, emits an uplifting aroma that promotes peace of mind, confidence and encourages creativity and inspiration. It helps promote feelings of confidence and enhance focus when dealing with challenges.
Note: Bay Essential Oil (Pimenta racemosa) and Bay Laurel Essential Oil (Laurus nobilis) are sometimes confused with one another since their common names are similar. Although they do share some broad similarities, they are very different essential oils.
Pregnancy & Children: We do not provide information on the safety of essential oils during Pregnancy or for use in Children because the available information is very ambiguous and often contradictory. If you’re interested in using essential oils during pregnancy or with young children please do your own research and consult your doctor, midwife, or health care professional before use.
Precautions: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, have a medical condition, or have any medical concerns regarding yourself or your family consult a qualified, licensed health professional prior to use. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children.
No two people are alike. Some people may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them, even with natural or organic ingredients. Be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or any indication that the product ingredients may not be suitable for your body.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.