Caraway Seed Essential Oil
Caraway Seeds, Carum carvi, come from a plant native to western Asia, Europe, and North Africa. It is a biennial plant which means that it completes its life cycle over a two year period and only bears fruit (what we call the seeds) in the second year. Caraway seeds are harvested in the late summer to early fall after the second year when the flower heads die and the seeds have formed. It is a member of the parsley family as is closely related to anise, dill, fennel, and cumin. The flowers and leaves resemble those of the wild carrot or Queen Anne’s lace.
Caraway seeds have a long history of culinary and medicinal use. Its culinary use is a seasoning. It has a flavor profile is similar to anise, though it is a bit sweeter. Caraway oil is used to flavor Aquavit an alcoholic beverage that is principally produced in Scandinavian countries. As a medicinal herb, caraway seeds have been used to treat disorders of the digestive tract like upset stomach, colic, and flatulence. In Ayurveda, it is called karavi and is one of the oldest herbs used in Ayurvedic healing.
The essential oil of caraway, steam distilled from the crushed seeds, has antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent, and disinfectant properties. When applied topically it should always be mixed with a carrier oil. The oil can help balance oily skin, clear acne, heal bruises and wounds, promote new cell growth, and reduce wrinkles.
In hair care, it soothes itchy scalps and helps with dandruff and other scalp problems.
In aromatherapy, caraway is an uplifting, energizing oil and helps calm nerves, boost the mood, and alleviate mental strain and emotional fatigue.
Pregnancy & Children: We do not provide information on the safety of essential oils during Pregnancy or for use in Children because the available information is very ambiguous and often contradictory. If you’re interested in using essential oils during pregnancy or with young children please do your own research and consult your doctor, midwife, or health care professional before use.
Precautions: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, have a medical condition, or have any medical concerns regarding yourself or your family consult a qualified, licensed health professional prior to use. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children.
No two people are alike. Some people may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them, even with natural or organic ingredients. Be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or any indication that the product ingredients may not be suitable for your body.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.