Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Carrot Seed essential oil, Daucus carota, oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant, also known as Queen Anne's lace. For some, the aroma is quite odd. It is very earthy, a bit nutty, and spicy and has strong herbaceous musky tones. It is rich in certain bioflavonoids like carotene.
Carrot seed oil is found in many cosmetic formulas dealing with rejuvenating mature, aging skin, wrinkles, scars, and eczema. Carrot seed oil revitalizes, tones, and improves skin elasticity, giving it a fresher firmer appearance. It has been found to be helpful with skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis, is a favorite for those with sensitive or mature skin and helps to promote a clearer, brighter, evenly toned complexion.
In hair care, carrot seed oil goes right into the hair shaft to repair, strengthen, and moisturize damaged hair. The oil improves blood circulation which may help stimulate hair growth and helps with fragile hair. It conditions the scalp and hair and soothes itchy and irritated scalp conditions. It helps restore luster to dull or damaged hair.
Aromatherapy Properties: The aroma is a dry-woody, earthy, and sweet scent, that has a soothing, refreshing, and grounding effect that can help ease feelings of fatigue, weakness, anxiety, and stress.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil vs Carrot Seed Oil vs Carrot Oil
"Carrot" oils can get somewhat confusing. Carrot seed essential oil, carrot seed oil, and carrot oil are all great skincare oils but they are quite different from one another. Be sure that the oil you are actually purchasing is the type of oil that you want.
- Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the dried carrot seed. Although it lacks the vitamins present in the carrot root, it is rich in many important bioflavonoids. Like other essential oils, it is a highly concentrated oil that should be diluted with a carrier oil.
- Carrot Seed Oil is NOT distilled. The oil is extracted from the seeds using the cold-pressed method like that used for carrier oils such as avocado or apricot kernel. This oil also has great skincare benefits. It tones and firms the skin which improves the complexion. Since it is not a concentrated essential oil, it does not usually need to be diluted in a carrier oil.
- Carrot Oil, also known as Carrot Root Oil, is completely different from seed oils. Carrot oil is made by infusing dried carrot roots into an oil. This oil is also great for the skin. It is chock-full of vitamins A and E, beta carotene, and more. This oil can be used directly on the skin. (We make our own at Chagrin Valley see Organic Carrots)
Pregnancy & Children: We do not provide information on the safety of essential oils during Pregnancy or for use in Children because the available information is very ambiguous and often contradictory. If you’re interested in using essential oils during pregnancy or with young children please do your own research and consult your doctor, midwife, or health care professional before use.
Precautions: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, have a medical condition, or have any medical concerns regarding yourself or your family consult a qualified, licensed health professional prior to use. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children.
Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.