Fir Needle Essential Oil
Fir Needle, Abies sibirica, has a fresh, balsamic aroma reminiscent of a pine forest right after a nice rain. It is used extensively in perfumery to obtain woodsy scents. Evergreen essential oils have a long history of use in the sauna, steam bath, and as an additive to baths and massage products targeting sore muscles and relaxation.
In hair care, Ancient Egyptians made a hair growth formula from fir needle oil and massaged it into their scalps.
Aromatherapy Properties: invigorating to the mind to help stimulate mental alertness. It is elevating, refreshing, and energizing.
Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.