Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Juniper Berry essential oil, Juniperas communis, is steam distilled from the crushed dried berries of an evergreen shrub that grows in many parts of the world, including North America. The "berries" are not actually berries – they are tiny little seed cones. The berries have a tart, pine-like flavor, can be used in small amounts as a spice or flavoring and are famously known as the berry from which Gin is obtained.
The warm, smoky, peppery, aroma was once thought to "cleanse the soul." Juniper essential oil, a well known antiseptic, was used to treat wounded soldiers, and juniper was burnt in French hospitals and used by Native Americans to clean the air.
Juniper Berry oil, a mild astringent with antiseptic and skin toning properties, helps reduce the appearance of skin blemishes and is useful for acne and oily skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties help ease irritation and symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
When used in massage oils juniper berry oil has a warming effect that may help ease the discomfort of muscle and arthritic pain. Steam inhalation may relieve bronchial congestion. It is also an insect repellent.
In hair care, juniper balances oil production and stimulates the scalp to relieve dandruff and promote hair growth.
Aromatherapy Properties: The aroma of Juniper Berry oil is woody, spicy, and clean. The scent has a calming and grounding effect, lifts the spirit, helps calm the nerves and relieve anxiety, nervous tension, insomnia, and mental fatigue. The oil can also be diffused to help cleanse and purify the air.
Pregnancy: We do not provide information on the safety of essential oils during pregnancy because the available information is very ambiguous and often contradictory. If you’re interested in using essential oils during pregnancy, please do your own research and consult your doctor, midwife, or health care professional before use.
Precautions: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, have a medical condition, or any have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family consult a qualified, licensed health professional prior to use. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children.
Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.