Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli, Pogostemon cablin, has the exotic, woodsy, earthy scent that will take the children of the 1960's on a trip down memory lane. The bushy herb has large fragrant furry leaves. An effective anti-inflammatory agent, patchouli helps relieve acne, dermatitis and eczema. Don’t let its powerful scent fool you, it is gentle oil that tones and tightens the skin, is used in many anti-wrinkle products and may be helpful with mature skin.
In hair care, patchouli balances oil production making it a great treatment for oily scalp and dandruff as well as for dry hair and scalp.
Aromatherapy Properties: the scent of love, patchouli is believed to be a very effective aphrodisiac that promotes increased feelings of desire. The warmth and depth of its aroma make it comforting and relaxing, creating an amorous atmosphere. Patchouli is known for its sensual, uplifting and stimulating properties.
Please Note: The content and information on this website, provided by The Chagrin Valley Soap and Salve Company, is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.