CHRISTMAS SHOPPERS: Place orders by Friday the 15th to receive your order before Christmas

U.S. FREE SHIPPING DAY: Friday, December 15th Only!

x

Rosemary Essential Oil


Rosemary, Rosmarinus officinalis, oil has a strong, minty, herbaceous scent. The name is derived from the Latin word Rosmarinus, which means “dew of the sea." The plant, considered sacred by the Romans, was used as a decoration for statues and paintings of the gods. In ancient Greece statues were decorated with rosemary wreaths and students wore rosemary in their hair while studying--they believed it strengthened their memory. Rosemary essential oil balances oily or problem skin, and helps in the treatment of comedones (pimples, whiteheads, blackheads) and acne. It is good for eczema and relieves muscle aches. It has antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral properties. In hair care, rosemary is a good tonic for thinning hair and dandruff. Rosemary encourages the growth of strong healthy hair by improving blood flow to the scalp, increases manageability and brings out the highlights of dark hair. Aromatherapy Properties: the invigorating fragrance wakes up the brain, stimulates mental activity, restores vitality, increases creativity and improves memory. From ancient times rosemary has been regarded as a token of remembrance. Rosemary essential oil aromatherapy should not be used when pregnant.

Rosemary Oil Extract is not as essential oil.  Please see Natural Additives.



Please Note: The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Our ingredients descriptions are about topical (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or health care provider.