CHRISTMAS SHOPPERS: Place orders by Friday the 15th to receive your order before Christmas

x

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil


Ylang Ylang, Cananga odorata, with its exotic, sweet fragrance, is often used in high-class perfumes. In Indonesia the fresh Ylang Ylang flowers are placed on the bed of newlyweds and in the Malayan language Ylang Ylang means "flower of flowers." It is a balancing oil, good for dry, normal, oily, sensitive and combination skin types. Its antiseptic properties make it a good product for acne-prone skin.

In hair care, ylang ylang is a hair rejuvenator, stimulates the scalp and is believed to stimulate hair growth. It helps balance the production of sebum making it good for all hair types.

Aromatherapy Properties: the soothing and relaxing scent creates feelings of peace and warmth by restoring mental harmony and balance. Its sweet aroma is usually irresistible and regarded by many as an aphrodisiac.



Please Note: The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Our ingredients descriptions are about topical (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or health care provider.