Organic Myrtle Essential Oil
Myrtle essential oil, Myrtus communis, is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs and sometimes flowers of a small fragrant evergreen shrub with white star-shaped flowers native to the Mediterranean and the Middle East. Myrtle, traditionally associated with Aphrodite, was considered an aphrodisiac and a symbol of love in ancient times and was used in bridal bouquets or headdresses.
Myrtle is from the same family as tea tree and eucalyptus but has more of a delicate aroma than its relatives. It has a slightly sweet and penetrating scent similar to eucalyptus, but with a floral hint. It has antiseptic and bactericidal properties. Ancient Egyptians used Myrtle for sore throats and coughs.
Although its astringent properties make it a good choice for oily skin and acne, it is balancing and toning for all skin types and is useful in treating irritated and inflamed skin. Myrtle’s soothing properties make it useful for bringing relief to numerous types of red or irritated skin conditions.
Aromatherapy Properties: Myrtle oil has a fresh, sweet, and slightly camphoraceous aroma that can help calm the mind and ease anxiety. It has a mild sedative action that helps promote restful sleep. The refreshing, uplifting qualities help promote positive, balanced, and calm feelings thus easing anxiety. Myrtle can help clear the mind when it feels foggy and relieve headaches. Like other relatives of the eucalyptus family, Myrtle can help ease congestion due to colds or allergies.
Pregnancy & Children: We do not provide information on the safety of essential oils during Pregnancy or for use in Children because the available information is very ambiguous and often contradictory. If you’re interested in using essential oils during pregnancy or with young children please do your own research and consult your doctor, midwife, or health care professional before use.
Precautions: If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, have a medical condition, or have any medical concerns regarding yourself or your family consult a qualified, licensed health professional prior to use. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children.
No two people are alike. Some people may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them, even with natural or organic ingredients. Be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or any indication that the product ingredients may not be suitable for your body.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.