Local Customers! Join us for our annual Open House This Sunday, June 23rd

x

Organic Helichrysum


Helichrysum, Helichrysum arenarium, is used for a variety of skin conditions. Its name comes from the Greek words helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold, because of the golden yellow flowers of the plant. The Greeks and Romans used it as a wound healing poultice. Helichrysum is considered extremely medicinal providing natural antibiotic, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties. It is a widely desired oil known for its anti-inflammatory benefits and also for its use with skin conditions. An infusion of helichrysum can help heal scarring, minimize fine lines and wrinkles, calm inflammation and regenerate skin cells. 



Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.  

The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.

If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.

Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.