Organic Jojoba Oil
Golden Jojoba Oil, Buxus sinensis, expeller pressed from the jojoba bean, has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Jojoba (pronounced "ho-ho-ba) oil is not an oil but a liquid wax. The structure so closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, it is considered nature's most effective natural moisturizer.
Jojoba is a very versatile oil. It moisturizes the skin, unclogs pores and hair follicles, and has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, making it a good option for treating skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Since jojoba is a very stable oil, it has a much longer shelf-life than other oils and may retain its benefits for longer.
Jojoba is a good choice for all skin types. Whether your complexion is dry, oily, or a little bit of both, jojoba oil can help balance skin’s natural oil production.
Jojoba is highly emollient and does not clog the pores. It provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It penetrates the skin easily and can be used on acne without any problems.
Its anti-inflammatory properties make it a good choice for conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy and is a good choice for mature, aging skin and sensitive skin.
In hair care products, jojoba improves the health of the scalp and hair, provides shine, promotes hair growth, and helps dry and weak hair that is prone to breakage and split ends. It is a great oil for dry, flaky skin on the scalp and for conditions such as dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis.
We use only pure, organic Golden Jojoba Oil. This unrefined jojoba oil has a clear golden color at room temperature and a very slight nutty scent. The clear version of Jojoba has been bleached and refined. This process strips the oil of its natural nutrients. While it may still be an effective carrier oil it no longer retains the beneficial properties specific to the oil.
We use Golden Organic Jojoba oil. Golden jojoba retains its natural scent, color, and nutritional benefits.
Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.