Bentonite Clay


Bentonite Clay is derived from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments here in the US. When mixed with water, it becomes very slippery, almost gel-like. Good for all skin types, it is commonly used in shaving soaps to make the razor slippery to avoid cuts to the skin. It also makes an invigorating body or face mask.  Bentonite has astringent properties which helps shrink enlarged pores due to the accumulation of oil and dirt in the skin.  It provides gentle exfoliation which helps naturally cleanse and unclog pores.  Bentonite is useful for treating problem skin, acne and poison ivy. When used in natural deodorants, nutrient-rich bentonite clay helps absorb sweat naturally. Clay gives soap a smooth silky lather. In hair care, bentonite clay draws out impurities, restores hair’s natural balance and helps remove product buildup on the hair and scalp.



Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.  

The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.

If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use only. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.

Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.