Skin Care Benefits of Unrefined Sea Buckthorn Oil
We have received emails from customers telling us that they have tried other skincare products containing sea buckthorn oil and they did not help with their skin conditions.
Many sea buckthorn products do not work because they actually contain very little pure sea buckthorn oil.
We formulated our Sea Buckthorn skin care products using the most sea buckthorn oil possible.
We use the Best Sea Buckthorn Oil, organic, virgin, unrefined, cold-pressed oil . . . not the less potent juice or extract!
What Is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Seabuckthorn Oil, Hippophae rhamnoides, comes from a small deciduous shrub that grows at high altitudes native to Europe and Asia.
The unrefined oil is cold-press extracted from the berries and seeds resulting in a deeply colored oil packed with nutrients.
Both the berries and seeds have great skincare benefits.
Sea buckthorn boasts an extensive profile of essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, making it a powerhouse skincare ingredient.
They include all four types of omega fatty acids,
This very concentrated rich oil has a deep red color from its high beta carotene content. It contains essential fatty acids, ten times more vitamin C than an orange, a generous dose of vitamin E and phytosterols.
Sea buckthorn oil has a high proportion of the omega fatty acids including palmitoleic acid, one of the most common omega-7 fatty acids. Omega-7 which is present in all body tissues, mostly in skin and fat tissue, is thought to nourish cells.
When applied topically it has been found helpful in treating acne, general dermatitis, rosacea, and eczema, as well as healing cuts, rashes, and minor burns, including sunburn and radiation treatment burns.
There is an abundance of active ingredients in sea-buckthorn oil.
A 2017 research article published in Lipids Health & Disease states that Sea Buckthorn oil contains close to 200 bioactive substances and considers "sea-buckthorn and its oil may be considered to be one of the most valuable natural products in the world."
The article goes on to state that Sea Buckthorn oil easily penetrates through the epidermis and has a beneficial effect on the skin because it is a strong antioxidant. The oil helps rebuild cells and delays cell aging, supports wound healing, reduces scars, improves skin elasticity and structure, provides hydration of epidermis, limits excessive water loss, has a regenerative and anti-aging effect, and treats eczema, psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, and acne.
Extraction of Sea Buckthorn Oil
Our sea buckthorn oil is cold-pressed to keep nutrients from degenerating due to heat exposure. In this process, the oil is forced from the berries using only mechanical pressure.
Less expensive forms of Sea Buckthorn can be extracted using solvents like hexane, a byproduct of gasoline. The seeds and berry pulp are soaked in the solvents which draw out the oils. Residues of petroleum solvents may remain in the oil which can cause allergic reactions and skin irritation.
Whys is Unrefined Sea Buckthorn Oil Better?
Chagrin Valley uses only unrefined, virgin sea buckthorn oil.
Unrefined Sea Buckthorn oil has not been refined, bleached or deodorized. The oil retains its natural scent, color, and nutritional benefits.
Any refining process will remove much of the natural health benefits of the oil.
Our oil contains both berry and seed oil. The entire berry, fruit, and seeds, are pressed resulting in a deeply colored oil packed with nutrients.
There is research showing that there are incredible benefits from both the seeds and the berries. There are some nutrients the seeds have that are not found in the berries, and vice versa.
Our Sea Buckthorn Oil is USDA Organic
Chagrin Valley uses USDA Certified Organic Unrefined Sea Buckthorn Oil. When looking for any oil, you want the purest product possible.
USDA Organic Certification ensures that the sea buckthorn oil is free of pesticides or any other adulterants that may damage the berry oil and make it less potent. Currently, there are only a few USDA-certified organic sea buckthorn berry oil products on the market
Price & Quality of Sea Buckthorn Oil
There is a lot of discrepancy in prices for this oil. I have seen sea buckthorn oil range from a mere $5.00 per pound to $45.00 per ounce. Some products are way overpriced and some prices seem too good to be true. One of the biggest reasons for the varying prices is the difference in quality and purity.
Beware of cheap oils. Many of these less expensive oils are not pure, they are actually a blend of inexpensive oils with a bit of sea buckthorn oil added.
Beware of inexpensive products claiming to be made with sea buckthorn oil. Inexpensive sea buckthorn products are often made with inferior, adulterated oil or contain very little sea buckthorn oil.
Why Is This Oil So Expensive?
Organic unrefined Sea Buckthorn oil is very expensive. The cost has been steadily increasing over the past few years and is now over $1280.00 per gallon (about $10.00/oz).
Chagrin Valley uses organic, virgin, cold-pressed sea buckthorn oil, not less potent juices or extracts and we do not skimp on the sea buckthorn oil in our products.
Supply and Demand: Sea buckthorn oil, called the "miracle berry," has received a lot of press over the past year. After being discussed on some popular Doctor TV shows the demand increased tremendously.
Processing: Obtaining sea buckthorn oil is a difficult process. The first step of harvesting the fruit is no easy task. The berries are tightly bunched on very thick and thorny branches, making it difficult to pick them without crushing them. The berries are surrounded by sharp thorns to protect the fruit from birds and other animals. These needle-sharp thorns will stab your fingers as you try to pick the fruit.
Preparing the delicate berries is also tedious work. Since their thin skin easily absorbs water, which would dilute the valuable oils inside, they cannot be washed. They must be hand cleaned. Over ten pounds of berries are needed to produce one pound of oil.
If It Is So Expensive, Why Do We Use It?
As I said above, Sea Buckthorn berry is a great source of vitamins, amino acids, fatty acids, and trace elements. It contains nutrients, bioactive substances and vitamins including vitamins A, C, and E, polyphenols, carotenoids, flavonoids, essential fatty acids, and trace elements including zinc, selenium, manganese, and iron.
A bioactive substance is a type of chemical found in small amounts in plants and foods (such as fruits, vegetables, nuts, oils, and whole grains). Bioactive compounds are not essential nutrients, but they seem to have actions in the body that may promote good health.
Sea buckthorn oil is a very versatile oil that is good for all skin types, dry, sensitive, and combination skin.
My skin loves this awesome oil and we have received so much positive feedback from customers with skin conditions!
Sea buckthorn oil ...
- Is the ultimate tissue healer
- Contains the rare Omega-7 fatty acid which is excellent for repairing skin, hair, and nails
- Is used in skincare products to even skin tone and texture
- Helps calm and soothe chronic skin conditions such as acne, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis
- Helps reduce the signs of aging by softening fine lines, wrinkles, and ages spots
- Encourages cell turnover for bright, clear, healthy skin
- Is a great product for daily skin care
- Helps balance skin oil production
- Has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbiological activity that helps promote wound healing and reduce scarring
- Promotes healing of eczema, rosacea, and burns, including radiation and sunburn
- May help kill the Demodex mites that can cause rosacea
Chagrin Valley products made with Sea Buckthorn Oil