Babassu Oil, Orbignya oleifera, expeller pressed from the seeds of the native Brazilian babassu palm, has been used for generations by indigenous cultures of South America as a natural moisturizer. A fast-penetrating oil commonly used in hair and skin products, Babassu is one of nature’s richest emollients and is especially good for eczema, and itchy, dry, and inflamed skin.
Babassu oil is great for all skin types, but especially for chapped, cracked, and dry skin. Babassu oil is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids, primarily lauric and myristic acids, that make it great for your skin and hair. It’s also anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Like coconut oil, Babassu oil is a plant-based oil rich in saturated fats. Although it is solid at room temperature, it melts quickly upon contact with your skin and is a very effective moisturizer. Babassu is bit lighter and less greasy than coconut oil. It is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, making it ideal for the skin.
In hair care babassu oil nourishes, moisturizes, and restores hair strength, giving you shiny, healthy-looking hair and may help decrease shedding.
Babassu nourishes the scalp, and a healthy scalp usually means healthy hair. Since it is absorbed quickly it does not leave a greasy film, some suggest babassu as a smoothing agent to deter flyaways.
Babassu is a wonderfully nourishing oil to use as a scalp massage oil. It is believed to help reduce the symptoms of a variety of scalp irritations, including dandruff.