Canola Oil, Brassica napus, is a moisturizing oil that promotes healthy skin. You may be wondering how an oil traditionally used for cooking can benefit the skin. Canola oil contains linoleic (omega-6) and a-linolenic acid (omega-3) essential fatty acids at a 2:1 ratio which mimics the fatty acid ratio of healthy skin.
Canola is packed with essential fatty acids and rich in vitamin E and antioxidants considered good for the skin. Great for all skin types, it is a penetrating oil that helps prevent moisture loss and conditions and softens skin.
It is a fabulous oil to use in soap and shampoo and adds silkiness to the lather.
In hair care, canola oil penetrates the hair shaft and revitalizes and softens hair as it imparts shine. It helps repair damaged and smooth split ends as it provides a protective barrier.
Our canola oil is certified USDA Organic and therefore non GMO.
To learn more please read our blog "Canola Oil in Skin Care: Misconceptions"