Castor Bean Oil, Ricinus communis, also known as Palma Christi oil, is expeller-pressed from the castor bean plant. It is a unique, thick, viscous oil made up of 90% of one fatty acid, ricinoleic acid.
Rich in fatty acids, it is a soothing, lubricating oil that is readily absorbed by the skin. It moisturizes by acting as a humectant to attract and lock moisture to the skin.
Castor oil, prized for its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, helps clear the skin bacteria that can cause blemishes. Its high concentration of fatty acids hydrates the skin to help remove dry patches and encourage new skin cell regeneration.
Castor oil works great as part of a cleansing oil. As you massage this natural astringent into the skin, it deeply penetrates and readily pulls away makeup, dirt, excess oil, and impurities.
Castor bean oil adds mildness and richness to soap and provides a conditioning, fluffy lather with thick, large bubbles.
In hair care, castor oil is commonly used in hair conditioners and in hot oil treatments for brittle, damaged hair, or hair loss. Castor oil coats the hair shaft and smooths the cuticle layer, sealing in moisture and leaving the hair feeling soft and silky.
Despite internet information, Castor Oil is not poisonous. For more information read our blog "Castor Bean Oil in Skin Care"