Grapeseed Oil, Vitis vinifera, is extracted from the by-product of the winemaking industry, the grape seeds which are pressed into a lightweight, non-comedogenic oil that easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
Often used in skincare products, grapeseed oil, has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties which may help with acne-prone skin. It is rich in vitamin E and omega fatty acids, like linoleic acid, (Omega 6), a moisturizing fatty acid.
Grapeseed oil also contains proanthocyanidins which are especially powerful antioxidants.
In hair care, grapeseed oil promotes healthy hair and has been used in conjunction with jojoba oil and essential oils as an anti-hair loss massage. It also has good slippage for detangling hair.
We use virgin, unrefined, organic grapeseed oil. Unrefined oils have not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process and retain their natural color, characteristic scent, and nutritional benefits.