Pumpkin Seed Oil, Cucurbita pepo, is derived from the Styrian pumpkin with dark green seeds. The seeds do not have an outer shell and are easily processed into oil.
We use virgin pumpkin seed oil, cold pressed from the seeds, with a naturally dark green color and a nutty aroma. This highly nourishing and emollient oil is rich in vegetable protein and contains many valuable nutrients and phytosterols.
Due of its high content of magnesium, zinc, and antioxidants, pumpkin seed oil may be helpful in preventing the signs of aging. It promotes moisture retention and improves the skin’s elasticity.
Pumpkin seed oil is particularly high in the gamma-tocopherol form of vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant. Rich in essential fatty acids that regulate skin oil (sebum) production, it is great for both oily/acne-prone skin and dry damaged skin. It helps combat fine facial lines and dryness and may be helpful for eczema and psoriasis.
In hair care, it helps protect hair follicles and promote shine. It is an emollient that moisturizes and helps smooth frizz.
We use virgin, unrefined, organic pumpkin seed oil. Unrefined oils have not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process and retain their natural color, characteristic scent, and nutritional benefits.