Evening Primrose Oil, Oenothera biennis, is a lightweight oil expeller pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose Flower, a small yellow flower that opens at sunset. Native to the Americas, it and has been used in traditional and folk medicine for centuries. Native Americans made poultices from the plant for bruises and wounds and used its stem and leaf juices as topical remedies for skin irritation.
This small, night-blooming flower is high in vitamins and minerals and has many properties that are beneficial to the health of your skin.
As a rich source of fatty acids, including gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), Evening Primrose is a nourishing massage oil that promotes healthy skin by restoring moisture and helping to maintain skin elasticity. Soothing Evening Primrose has been used to help with irritated skin conditions like eczema. It is an excellent oil for dry, aging, or chapped skin.
In hair care, Evening Primrose Oil helps hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation which may help prevent breakage and reduce hair loss. It is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids which provide nourishment to the scalp.
We use virgin, unrefined, organic evening primrose oil. Unrefined oils have not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process and retain their natural color, characteristic scent, and nutritional benefits.