Neem Oil, Azadirachta indica, cold-pressed from the fruit of the Neem or Margosa tree, is an excellent moisturizing oil whose medicinal use can be traced back to the Indian Harappa culture, 4,500 years ago.
Known as “the village pharmacy" in India, neem plays an essential role in Ayurvedic medicine as an antiseptic to fight viruses and bacteria. The neem fruit, with its garlicky odor, has been used in the treatment of acne, psoriasis, and eczema. It is especially gentle and nourishing when used for itchy, sensitive, or dry skin conditions.
Neem Oil is rich in fatty acids (oleic acid and linoleic acid), vitamin E, triglycerides, and antioxidants, all of which are beneficial for healthy skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antibacterial properties, it’s used medicinally to ease many skin diseases and infections.
In hair care, neem oil provides relief from inflammation, itchiness, and irritation that results from dandruff and other scalp problems. The primary cause of dandruff is fungi known as Candida and Malassezia.
Due to its anti-fungal properties, neem oil helps treat dandruff. It also helps regulate sebum production to balance and normalize a dry or oily scalp. Regular use of neem oil products may also help with thinning hair since the oil promotes hair growth and strengthens hair from the roots.
We use virgin, unrefined, organic neem oil. Unrefined oils have not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process and retain their natural color, characteristic scent, and nutritional benefits.