Vegetable Glycerin, also known as glycerol or glycerine, is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid made from organic vegetable oils such as sunflower oil, flaxseed, coconut, or palm oil with the consistency of a thick syrup.
Glycerin, soluble in water and alcohol, is used in skincare because of its hydrating and emollient properties that help retain moisture and soften and soothe the skin. Vegetable Glycerine helps regulate oil production, soothes itchy, dry skin, eases pore congestion, and nourishes and nourishes dull skin. Since it has a long history of safe use, it is suitable for all skin types even those with sensitive skin.
Glycerin is also a strong humectant which means it attracts moisture from the air and helps keep that moisture in the skin.
In hair care, glycerin is also an excellent moisturizer for hair that helps maintain the elasticity of hair strands.
Glycerin is one of the natural byproducts of soapmaking, which is why natural soap is so moisturizing. We use USDA Certified Organic Vegetable Glycerin.
Buyer Beware: Vegetable glycerol is obtained from the naturally occurring triglycerides and fatty acids that make up plant fats. However, glycerin can also be made from animal fats or synthetically produced from petrochemicals. Usually, if you are purchasing glycerin, the label will say if it is made from a vegetable source. However, when a multi-ingredient product simply lists the "word" glycerin, you may not know the source of glycerin unless it is stated.