Kaolin Clay, also called China clay, is a naturally occurring soft clay discovered at the Kao-Ling Mountain in South-East China.
Kaolin is one of the mildest and purest of all natural clays. It can be used on even the most sensitive skin. Since it does not draw oils from the skin, it can be used on dry skin and is often used in fine face powders. The very fine, naturally absorbent texture gently cleans, exfoliates, and eliminates clogged pores, while improving circulation. Kaolin is soothing, cleansing, hydrating, detoxifying, and when used in soap provides a smooth creamy lather.
The colors of Kaolin clays can vary from white to dark brown due to the mineral content in the areas from which they are mined. For example, the pink, orange and red kaolins are due to iron oxide deposits in the rock. The most popular colors are white, yellow, red, and pink. Although the basic properties are the same for all kaolins, there are a few differences.
White kaolin clay helps soften skin and provides gentle exfoliation. It helps combat skin irritation and dryness.
Yellow kaolin clay is slightly more absorbent and exfoliating but still remains gentle enough for sensitive skin. This can be more circulation-boosting, so you’ll probably find it in a lot of brightening masks.
Red Kaolin clay has the most absorbing powers and is the best type of kaolin for oily or acne-prone skin. This is a great addition to acne/detoxifying masks for the face or body.
Pink Kaolin or French Pink Clay is a blend of white and red kaolin clays. The two clays together provide a great balance for sensitive skin that needs a bit of oil absorption and gentle exfoliation.
In hair care, gentle and rich in silica, kaolin clay helps clean scalp without drying. It calms inflammation and helps moisturize dry, brittle hair. It improves circulation in the scalp and removes dirt and impurities from the hair follicles which helps strengthens the roots.
Buyer Beware: Clays also have many industrial uses. Cheaper industrial-grade clays are not necessarily pure. Knowing your clay, how its sourced, processed and handled is very important. The clays we use are monitored by our organic certification agency!
For more information please read our blog, "Cosmetic Clays in Skin Care."
Please Note: The content and information on this website regarding folklore or health-related benefits of certain ingredients is for educational purposes only and is in no way intended and should not be construed as medical advice to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition.
The information provided is not meant to substitute the advice provided by your personal physician or other medical professionals. Do not use the information found on this website to self-diagnose any medical conditions or treat any health problems or diseases.
If you have medical concerns regarding yourself or your family you should seek the advice of qualified, licensed health professionals. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
Our ingredients descriptions are about TOPICAL (external) use ONLY. For internal use always consult your physician or healthcare provider.
If you are trying a new product we suggest doing a small patch test.
Read our Full Medical Disclaimer.