Coconut Oil, Cocos nucifera, cold-pressed from the fruit of the Coconut Palm, is a great moisturizer.
When rubbed into the skin, the rich natural fats are easily absorbed and penetrate deeply to plump up your cells creating a smoother, softer, healthier, and more youthful appearance.
Coconut oil, which is mainly composed of saturated fats, is rich in vitamin E, essential amino acids, and lauric and caprylic acid all of which help form part of the skin's natural barrier. Although it is comedogenic for some skin types, it is light as oil and penetrates easily without feeling greasy.
This oil gives soaps their cleansing properties and makes a rich creamy lather with big, fluffy bubbles.
In hair care, coconut oil easily penetrates hair strands and provides deep conditioning. When used in a hair conditioner it is a great oil for taming the frizzies. It is often used as a hair tonic to stimulate the scalp and encourage hair growth.
Fair Trade Certified™ is the global brand of Fair Trade USA, a nonprofit organization. Using Fair Trade Certified™ Organic Cocoa Butter supports quality products that improve lives and protect the environment.