Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE), Rosmarinus officinalis, is not an essential oil. Often called nature's best antioxidant, it contains natural antioxidant compounds, that are very beneficial in both skin and hair care. Researchers in Italy have shown that rosemary antioxidant helps protect skin cells and may prevent age-related skin damage. ROE has also demonstrated anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial characteristics.
We use this natural, plant-based antioxidant to inhibit oxidation and stabilizing the shelf life of our natural oils and butters.
Our ROE is USDA-Certified Organic and made of 100% rosemary.
Whole fresh rosemary leaf is put through a supercritical CO2 extraction process. This method produces a highly concentrated product and helps to maintain the integrity of the constituents of the oil, like rosmarinic acid. We do not use ROE that is hexane extracted or mixed with propylene glycol.
ROE is used in very small amounts (less than 0.02%) and adds no scent to the finished product.