Kokum Butter, Garcinia indica, a highly prized butter obtained from a tree in India, is non-comedogenic, high in vitamin E, and rich in essential fatty acids. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough, and calloused skin. Highly moisturizing, kokum butter is especially good to soften dry skin areas like elbows, knees, and feet.
This very hard butter has a very faint scent and is a great ingredient to add to healing creams and body butters because of its ability to soothe and heal chapped dry skin. It may also help to improve the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
Unlike some other plant butters, kokum butter has a lighter feel. It is a great emollient that absorbs quickly and easily, is not greasy, and is considered non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog pores.
In hair care, kokum butter is ideal for scalp treatments to promote strong roots and nourish the scalp to help promote hair growth. Kokum butter is an excellent moisturizer for scalp and hair products. The high levels of anti-oxidants along with the emollient properties will help to naturally smooth damaged hair.