(Sweet) Almond Oil, Prunus dulcis, cold-pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, has moisturizing, nourishing properties and is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel. Almond oil is a great emollient, meaning that it helps to balance skin hydration and water loss.
Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, and B6, it has been used for centuries to treat dry skin and itchy skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices have used almond oil for centuries to help soothe and soften the skin and to treat minor wounds and cuts.
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular massage oils among massage therapists. The "slippery" oil allows hands to glide easily over the skin but also absorbs fairly quickly.
In hair care, sweet almond oil helps condition, nourish, and soften hair. Since it absorbs easily, almond oil helps to hydrate the scalp.
We use virgin, unrefined, organic sweet almond oil in our skin care products. Unrefined oils have not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process and retain their natural color, characteristic aroma, and nutritional benefits.
Allergy Note: Botanically almonds are not nuts. They are actually the seed of a fruit from the almond tree. However, some people with nut allergies are sensitive to almonds. Also, many nuts are processed in shared facilities and there is a risk of cross-contamination.