Base Oils & Butters

Natural Organic Olive Oil Skin Care

The science of formulating wholesome skin care products usually begins with the selection of the base oils and butters used to create each recipe. Natural plant oils have the ability to protect, repair, and soothe the skin.

These oils, referred to as base oils or carrier oils, are derived mainly from nuts and seeds of different plants. Each oil, derived from a different plant source, offers its own unique therapeutic properties and is suitable for different skin types and products.

We choose our oils based on the result we are trying to achieve. For example, heavier oils like olive oil are great for dry skin, while jojoba would be a better choice for someone who is acne-prone.

Skin care products are only as good as the ingredients used to create them. We use minimally processed natural oils and butters still bursting with nourishing nutrients that must be fresh, sustainable, cruelty-free, fair-trade, and organic whenever possible.

Natural botanical oils can be used alone as a moisturizer or to treat problem or irritated skin. They can also be used to create herbal infusions or dilute essential oils.

Our descriptions of base oils and butters are for external use only.

A


Organic Sweet Almond Oil
Organic Sweet Almond Oil
(Sweet) Almond Oil, Prunus dulcis, cold-pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, has moisturizing, nourishing properties and is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel. Almond oil is a great emollient, meaning that it helps to balance skin hydration and water loss. Rich...
Learn More
Organic Aloe Vera Butter
Organic Aloe Vera Butter
Aloe Butter, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, is an extraction of healing aloe in coconut oil so that it can be used as a botanical butter. This great product provides all the key skincare properties of both Aloe Vera and coconut oil. Moisturizing Aloe Butter has...
Learn More
Organic Argan Oil
Organic Argan Oil
Argan Oil,Argania spinosa, produced from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree, is prized for its ability to improve the quality of the skin. Moroccan women have been producing—and using this oil for centuries. Rich in vitamin E, natural squalene, phytosterols, and essential fatty acids it helps reduce wrinkles and...
Learn More
Organic Avocado Oil
Organic Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil, Persea gratissima, expeller pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit, is loaded with micronutrients. Unrefined avocado oil is a thick, green, moisturizing oil, rich in rich in omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins A, B, C D, and E, as well as minerals such as iron, magnesium, copper, and potassium. Unrefined...
Learn More

B


Organic Babassu Oil
Organic Babassu Oil
A fast penetrating oil, Babassu oil, Orbignya oleifera, is one of nature’s richest emollients and is especially good for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. In hair care, babassu oil nourishes, moisturizes and restores hair strength, giving you shiny, healthy-looking hair.
Learn More
Organic Baobab Oil
Organic Baobab Oil
Baobab oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab fruit tree, Adansonia digitate. The tree, native to Australia, Africa, and Madagascar, has large, sweetly scented white flowers that open at night, bloom once a year, and last for 24 hours. When the flowers open in the evening they...
Learn More
Organic Beeswax
Organic Beeswax
Beeswax, Cera alba, forms a lovely, light barrier on your skin that prevents loss of moisture and helps seal in moisturizing oils and butters, without clogging pores. In hair care, Beeswax adds moisture, hydration, and softness to hair and can add shine and glossiness to dull hair.
Learn More

C


Organic Canola Oil
Organic Canola Oil
Canola Oil, Brassica napus, is a moisturizing oil that promotes healthy skin. You may be wondering how an oil traditionally used for cooking can benefit the skin. Canola oil contains linoleic (omega-6) and a-linolenic acid (omega-3) essential fatty acids at a 2:1 ratio which mimics the fatty acid ratio of...
Learn More
Organic Castor Bean Oil
Organic Castor Bean Oil
Castor Bean Oil, Ricinus communis, also known as Palma Christi oil, is expeller-pressed from the castor bean plant.  It is a unique, thick, viscous oil made up of 90% of one fatty acid, ricinoleic acid.  Rich in fatty acids, it is a soothing, lubricating oil that is readily absorbed by...
Learn More
Organic Cocoa Butter
Organic Cocoa Butter*
Unrefined Cocoa Butter, Theobroma cacao, is an excellent moisturizer that soothes and softens skin. In hair care, cocoa butter easily absorbs into the hair and imparts sheen. It locks in moisture and helps protect the hair shaft. Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA.
Learn More
Organic Coconut Oil
Organic Coconut Oil*
Coconut oil, Cocos nucifera, a great natural moisturizer, gives soap cleansing properties and makes a rich creamy lather with big, fluffy bubbles. In hair care, it is used as a hair tonic to stimulate the scalp and encourage hair growth.
Learn More
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil*
Virgin coconut oil, Cocos nucifera, with natural antibacterial and antifungal properties, is an excellent skin moisturizer, can penetrate hair better than other oils and smells delicious. Our virgin coconut oil is Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA.
Learn More
Organic Coconut Oil Fractionated
Organic Coconut Oil Fractionated
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil, a highly refined oil made from regular or virgin coconut oil, is a colorless oil that readily absorbs into the skin. Unlike coconut oil, fractionated coconut oil is liquid at room temperature. It is a very light emollient, rich in hydrating properties, and helps to soothe...
Learn More

E


Organic Evening Primrose Oil
Organic Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil, Oenothera biennis, promotes healthy skin by restoring moisture and helping to maintain skin elasticity. This soothing oil has been used to help with conditions like eczema and is an excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin, or massage.
Learn More

F


Organic Flaxseed Oil
Organic Flaxseed Oil
Flaxseed Oil, Linum usitatissimum, also called linseed oil, is made by grinding and pressing the seeds of the plant so that they release their natural oil. Its Latin species name, usitatissimum, means “very useful". Linseed, or flax, is a blue flowering plant native to many regions of the world. Flaxseed...
Learn More

G


Organic Grapeseed Oil
Organic Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed Oil, Vitis vinifera, is extracted from the by-product of the winemaking industry, the grape seeds which are pressed into a lightweight, non-comedogenic oil that easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Often used in skincare products, grapeseed oil, has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties which may help with acne-prone...
Learn More

H


Organic Hemp Seed Oil
Organic Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil, Cannabis sativa, cold-pressed from a tiny nut containing about 20 to 35 percent protein, is not the same as "Hemp (CBD) oil" or Marijuana (see below). Hemp Seed Oil contains little to no CBD and people will not get high when using hemp seed oil, as it...
Learn More

I


Natural Organic Illiipe Butter
Illipe Butter
Illipe Butter, Shorea stenoptera, is an exotic butter obtained from the nuts of a beautiful tall tree that grows in the forests of Borneo. For centuries, the inhabitants of the island have been using this butter as a treatment for skin problems. The grand tree can grow to 50 feet...
Learn More

J


Organic Jojoba Oil
Organic Jojoba Oil
Golden Jojoba Oil, Buxus sinensis, penetrates the skin easily, has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used on acne without any problems. It is great for mature, aging skin and is exceptionally mild for sensitive skin. In hair care products, jojoba provides shine, promotes hair growth, and improves the health of the...
Learn More

K


Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter, Garcinia indica, a highly prized butter obtained from a tree in India, is non-comedogenic, high in vitamin E, and rich in essential fatty acids. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough, and calloused skin....
Learn More

M


Organic Mango Butter
Organic Mango Butter
Mango Butter, Mangifera indica, is a great moisturizer for all skin types, but especially mature, dry or sun-damaged skin. Non-comedogenic mango butter helps provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis. In hair care, mango butter replaces moisture, adds softness, elasticity and shine to your hair.
Learn More

N


Organic Neem Oil
Organic Neem Oil
Neem Oil, Azadirachta indica, cold-pressed from the fruit of the Neem or Margosa tree, is an excellent moisturizing oil whose medicinal use can be traced back to the Indian Harappa culture, 4,500 years ago. Known as “the village pharmacy" in India, neem plays an essential role in Ayurvedic medicine as...
Learn More

O


Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Olea europea, which retains all the nutrients and antioxidants from the olive fruit is rich in natural squalene to help promote soft, supple, and youthful-looking skin. In hair care, olive, used for centuries in hot oil treatments, helps repair split ends, control dandruff, and makes your hair shiny,...
Learn More
Olive Butter
Olive Butter
Olive Butter contains the moisturizing and antioxidant properties of olive oil with the deep moisturizing and skin nourishing qualities of a thicker butter for healthy, hydrated skin. Olive butter is a rich, thick moisturizer.
Learn More

P


Organic Palm Oil (Sustainable)
Organic Palm Oil (Sustainable)
Palm Fruit Oil, Elaeis guineensis, is an excellent moisturizer to help make skin soft and supple. It makes a nice hard bar of soap that cleans well and adds a smooth creamy lather. Our Palm Oil is always certified sustainable. 
Learn More
Organic Virgin Palm Oil
Organic Virgin Red Palm Oil (Sustainable)
Virgin Organic Sustainable Palm fruit oil, Elaeis guineensis, is unrefined and also known as Red Palm Oil. It has a vivid red-orange color that comes from its high content of carotenes, which include beta-carotene and lycopene. These powerhouse antioxidant nutrients are the same ones that give tomatoes and carrots and...
Learn More
Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil
Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Punica granatum, is a rich, nutritious oil cold-pressed from the seeds. It contains high levels of antioxidants. It is rich in vitamin C, minerals, and omega fatty acids. It contains punicic acid, an omega-5 fatty acid that helps to hydrate and prevent moisture loss. Pomegranate oil helps...
Learn More
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil
Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil, Cucurbita pepo, is derived from the Styrian pumpkin with dark green seeds. The seeds do not have an outer shell and are easily processed into oil. We use virgin pumpkin seed oil, cold pressed from the seeds, with a naturally dark green color and a nutty aroma....
Learn More

R


Organic Rosehip Oil
Organic Rosehip Oil
Rosehip Oil, Rosa rubiginosa, has been used for centuries to treat wounds and inflammation. Rose hips are the seed pod left after the rose petals fall off. Rosehip Oil is a gentle oil that is light and easily absorbed. It contains omega-6 essential fatty acids and vitamins A and C,...
Learn More

S


Olive Squalane
Olive Squalane
Squalene, "Squalane," was discovered in shark liver oil in the early 20th century. By the 1950s researchers discovered that squalene was an important component of our skin’s natural oils. Squalane is a popular cosmetic ingredient for cosmetic professionals, who use it in many formulations for body, face and hair care. The...
Learn More
Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil
Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil, Hippophae rhamnoides, fruit comes from a deciduous shrub native to Europe and Asia. The entire berry, fruit, and seeds, are pressed resulting in a deeply colored oil packed with nutrients. The berries have high levels of Vitamin C, omega-3 oils, palmitoleic acid, antioxidants (like vitamin E), B...
Learn More
Organic Sesame Seed Oil
Organic Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame Seed Oil, Sesame indicum, expeller pressed from whole sesame seeds, is one of the best oils to nourish your skin. It is highly touted in the Ayurvedic world for its healing benefits. Sesame oil, rich in natural fatty acids and fat-soluble vitamins, is a great moisturizer that helps keep the...
Learn More
Organic Virgin Shea Butter
Organic Virgin Shea Butter*
Unrefined Shea Nut Butter, Butyrospermum parkii, penetrates deep, moisturizes and nourishes. It is excellent for dry, damaged, and maturing skin. In hair care, Shea Butter provides deep nourishment for the hair shaft and moisturizes dry, dull hair resulting in improved luster and manageability. Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA.
Learn More
Organic Shea Olein
Organic Shea Olein
Our Shea Olein, Vitellaria paradoxa (AKA Butyrospermum parkii), is true liquid shea butter, not a solvent-extracted shea oil. The two most prevalent natural fatty acids in shea butter are stearic acid and oleic acid. Stearic acid is solid at room temperature and oleic (the major fatty acid in olive oil)...
Learn More
Soy Wax
Soy Wax
Soy Wax, hydrogenated Glycine soja (soybean) oil, melts at about 100 degrees, which is only slightly warmer than body temperature, making it a great ingredient for a lotion candle or massage candle. The soy wax is made from 100% pure soybean oil - a natural moisturizer that makes your skin silky smooth!
Learn More
Organic Sunflower Oil
Organic Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil, Helianthus annuus, is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. It is especially helpful for delicate or dry skin. It is known to be one of the most moisturizing vegetable oils. In hair care, nutrient-rich sunflower oil moisturizes, nourishes, and protects for silky, strong,...
Learn More

T


Organic Tamanu Oil
Organic Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil, Calophyllum inophyllum, grows plentifully in the coastal regions of the South Pacific. Its scientific name means "beautiful leaf." The oil, cold-pressed from the nuts of the Tamanu tree, has been used for centuries to heal wounds and skin damage.  The oil is collected from the fruit seeds of...
Learn More

W


Organic Walnut Oil
Organic Walnut Oil
Walnut Oil, Juglans nigra, expeller pressed from the walnut, is an excellent moisturizer and a great emollient. Walnut oil, a deep penetrating, very nourishing oil, absorbs quickly into the skin and has a mild astringent action that stimulates circulation. It is believed to have anti-aging, regenerative, and skin-toning properties, which...
Learn More
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil, Triticum vulgare, expeller pressed from the germ of the wheat kernel, contains many emollient properties that aid in soothing dry skin. It is the richest natural source of vitamin Ea natural antioxidant, which is believed to promote skin elasticity, nourish skin cells, and prevent moisture loss resulting...
Learn More